Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Excellence in Education Award Recipients

2017

Laura Anderson

Senior Academic Advisor
Sinclair School of Nursing

Lisa Bauer

Assistant Teaching Professor
College of Arts & Sciences

Trent M. Guess

Associate Professor
School of Health Professions

Suchi Guha

Professor
College of Arts & Sciences

Amy Lannin

Associate Professor & Director of the Campus Writing Program
College of Education

Michael Marlo

Associate Professor
College of Arts & Sciences

Carol Martin

Coordinator of Student Services
College of Arts & Sciences

Stephanie Shonekan

Associate Professor
College of Arts & Sciences

Amy Simons

Associate Professor
School of Journalism

Angie Zapata

Associate Professor
College of Education

2016

Stephen H. Anderson

Professor
College of Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources

Miguel Ayllon

International Outreach Coordinator
College of Engineering

Mamadou Badiane

Associate Professor
College of Arts & Science

Michael E. Cohen

Assistant Director
Office of Undergraduate Research

Cat Gleason

Assistant Teaching Professor
College of Arts & Science

Susan M. Klusmeier

Transfer Student & Trial Admission Programs Coordinator and SSC Course Coordinator
Office of Undergraduate Studies

Chris B. Lee

Assistant Teaching Professor
College of Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources and School of Medicine

L. Marvin Overby

Professor
College of Arts & Science

Brad Prager

Professor
College of Arts & Science

Stacy Rohr

Cornell Leadership Program Coordinator
Trulaske College of Business

2015

Zandra de Araujo

Assistant Professor
College of Education

Teresa Briedwell

Associate Teaching Professor
School of Health Professions

Justin Dyer

Associate Professor
College of Arts & Science

Elizabeth Frogge

Assistant Professor
School of Journalism

Candace Galen

Professor
College of Arts & Science

Chuck Henson

Professor
School of Law

Giuli Krug

Associate Professor
School of Health Professions

Angela Speck

Professor
College of Arts & Science

Kathleen Unrath

Associate Professor
College of Education

Ramsay Wise

Instructor
College of Arts & Science

2014

Amanda Caroline Alexander

Instructor, Hospitality Management
College of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources

Christopher P. Baines

Assistant Professor, Biomedical Sciences
Investigator, Dalton Cardiovascular Research Center
College of Veterinary Medicine and School of Medicine

Greg Bier

Associate Teaching Professor, Management
Director, Entrepreneurship Alliance
Trulaske College of Business

Jason Furrer

Assistant Teaching Professor, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
School of Medicine

Kent Gates

Schlundt Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
College of Arts and Science

Marilyn James-Kracke

Associate Professor, Medical Pharmacology and Physciology
School of Medicine

Rebecca Johnson

Milsap Professor of Gerontological Nursing and Public Policy, Sinclair School of Nursing
Professor and Director, Research Center for Human Animal Interaction, MU College of Veterinary Medicine

Ryan Law

Instructor and Director, Office for Financial Success
Director, Center for Economic Education
College of Human Environmental Sciences

Leigh Neier

Assistant Teaching Professor
College of Education

Justin Sexten

Extension Assistant Professor, Animal Science
College of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources

2013

Matt Augeri

Academic Advisor
School of Health Professions

Scott Brown

Research Assistant Professor, Agricultural and Applied Economics
College of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources

Dan Bumblauskas

Assistant Teaching Professor, Management
College of Business

Brad Desnoyer

Associate Professor of Legal Research and Writing
School of Law

Susan Lever

Associate Professor, Chemistry and Scientist, MU Research Reactor
College of Arts and Science

Richard McGuire

Director of Sport Psychology, Department of Intercollegiate Athletics
Director of Positivie Coaching Master’s Program & Faculty member in Education,School & Counseling Psychology
College of Education

Lakshmi Pulakat

Professor of Medicine, Nutritiun & Exercise Physiology
School of Medicine

Marilyn Soucie

Project Coordinator, Learning, Teaching & Curriculum
College of Education

Trista Strauch

Assistant Teacher Professor, Animal Sciences & Fisheries & Wildlife Sciences
College of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources

Delinda van Garderen-Anderson

Associate Professor, Dept. of Special Education
College of Education

2012

Bimal Balakrishnan

Assistant Professor of Architectural Studies
College of Human Environmental Sciences

Ron Cott

Associate Dean of Student & Alumni Affairs
College of Veterinary Medicine

Anne Marie Foley

Director
Office of Service Learning

Laura Hertel

Coordinator of Student Services, Office of Academic Programs
School of Natural Resources

William Horner

Associate Professor, Department of Political Science
College of Arts and Science

Dorina Kosztin

Director of Undergraduate Studies
Department of Physics and Astronomy

Lea Ann Lowery

Clinical Associate Professor, Occupational Therapy
School of Health Professions

David B. Oliver

Deputy Director
Inderdisciplinary Center on Aging

Jill Ostrow

Assistant Professor in Learning, Teaching & Curriculum
College of Education

Shawna Strickland

Clinical Associate Professor of Respiratory Care
Department of Cardiopulmonary and Diagnostic Science

2011

Heather Carver

Associate Professor & Director of Graduate Studies
Department of Theatre

Lois Huneycutt

Associate Professor & Director of Graduate Studies
Department of History

Barbara Ifshin

Assistant Professor & Director of Account Management & Planning, Mojo Ad
Missouri School of Journalism

Leslie Jett

Executive Chef & Assistant Teaching Professor
Hotel & Restaurant Management

Chip Kemp

Instructor & Livestock Judging Team Coach
Division of Animal Sciences

Patrick Market

Associate Professor of Atmospheric Science
Department of Soil, Environmental & Atmospheric Sciences

Phyllis Moore

Director, 150-Hour & Masters Programs School of Accountancy
Trulaske College of Business

Seido Ray Ronci

Associate Teaching Professor
Department of English

LuAnne Roth

Education Coordinator for Mizzou Advantage & Adjunct Assistant Professor
Department of English

Ric Wilson

Assistant Professor of Art
Department of Art

2010

Brian Booton

Program Coordinator
Office of Undergraduate Research

Pam Evans-Smith

Clinical Nursing Instructor
School of Nursing

Dennis Fennewald

Instructor
Animal Science

Jung Ha-Brookshire

Assistant Professor
Textile and Apparel Management

Laurie Kingsley

Associate Teaching Professor
Department of Learning, Teaching & Curriculum

CeCe Leslie

Director of Student Recruitment
College of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources

Devoney Looser

Professor
Department of English

Jenny Morton

Director of Undergraduate Advising & Senior Academic Adviser
Department of History

Joel Poor

Associate Teaching Professor
Department of Marketing

Matt Reiske

Director of Business Career Services
College of Business

2009

Pat Fowler

Project Coordinator
Office of Service Learning

Mike Haggas

Director of Development
College of Business

Deborah L. Hanuscin

Assistant Professor
Department of Learning, Teaching & Curriculum and Department of Physics & Astronomy

Puncky Paul Heppner

Professor and Co-Director, Center for Muliticultural Research, Training and Consultation
Department of Educational, School and Counseling Psychology

Marci Jennings

Equine Instructor & Extension Specialist
Animal Science Division

Victoria L. Johnson

Associate Professor
Sociology Department

Etti Naveh-Benjamin

Visiting Assistant Professor, Coordinator, Multicultural Certificate Program, A & S
Psychological Sciences

Sarah Lynn Orton

Assistant Professor
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Kirsten Pape

Academic Advisor
Biological Sciences

Mike Pullis

Chairperson
Department of Special Education

2008

Teri Christiansen

Calculus Coordinator
Mathematics

Michael T. Christy

Director
The Gordon E. Crosby, Jr. MBA Program

Karen Sunday Cockrell

Associate Professor
Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis

Stefani Engelstein

Associate Professor of German
German and Russian Studies

David A. Grant

Research Engineer
Biological Engineering

Dana Kinnison

Assistant Teaching Professor and Associate Director of Composition
English

Angelo Manzo

Assistant Professor
Music

Rebecca Martinez

Visiting Assistant Professor
Psychological Sciences

Eryca Neville

Assistant Professor of Professional Practice
Learning, Teaching, and Curriculum

Marcia Carlson Shannon

Associate Professor
Animal Sciences

2007

Shannon M.B. Breske

Coordinator of Student Services
College of Business

Ronald D. Drobney

Associate Dean
Graduate School

Charles Franz

Associate Professor
Management

Mary Ann Gowdy

Assistant Resident Instructor
Plant Sciences

Mike McKean

Associate Professor
Journalism

Rose-Marie Muzika

Associate Professor
Forestry

Maurine (Nikki) Raedeke

Assistant Professor and
Director of Dietetics
Nutritional Sciences

Robyn Ridgway

Senior Academic Adviser
College of Business

Todd Schachtman

Professor
Psychological Sciences

Melissa Stormont

Associate Professor
Special Education

2006

Andrew Beckett

Coordinator
Freshman and Transfer Interest Groups

Debbie S. Dougherty

Assistant Professor
Communication

Joan Hermsen

Associate Professor
Sociology

Erica Lembke

Assistant Professor
Special Education

Carol L. Lorenzen

Associate Professor
Meat Science

David R. Setzer

Professor
Biological Sciences

Mark J. Volkmann

Associate Professor
Learning Teaching & Curriculum

Barbara Price Wallach

Associate Professor
Classical Studies

Richard J. Wells

Senior Research Engineering Technician

Stacey Woelfel

Assistant Professor
Journalism

2005

Fran Arbaugh

Assistant Professor
Mathematics Education

Wayne Brekhus

Assistant Professor
Sociology

David Crespy

Associate Professor
Theatre

Lt. Col. Tery Donelson

Assistant Professor
Aerospace Studies

Bruce McClure

Associate Professor
Biochemistry

Wouter Montfrooij

Assistant Professor
Physics/Astronomy

Robert Sites

Professor and Chair
Entomology

Carlos Sun

Assistant Professor
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Marty Walker

Director of Administrative Services
Engineering

Elizabeth Wilson

Clinical Instructor
Social Work

2004

Brian Brooks

Associate Dean
Journalism

Georgia Davis

Assistant Professor
Agronomy

Jill Edwards

Academic Adviser
Psychological Sciences

Christopher Johnson

Assistant Professor
Aerospace Studies

Erik Loehr

Assistant Professor
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Megan Merrill

Academic Adviser
Arts and Science

Donna Pavlick

Assistant Dean
Law

Hani Salim

Assistant Professor
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Jim Sharrock

Director, Academic Advising
Business

Karen Shelton

Director, Career Services
Business

2003

Charles Davis

Associate Professor
Journalism

June L. DeWeese

Librarian and Professor
Women’s Studies

Marivern Easton

Professions Adviser
Honors College

Elaine Hocks

Director
Learning Center Writing Program

Deborah Huelsbergen

Assistant Professor
Art

Ronald Phillips

Associate Professor
Environmental Design

Leon Schumacher

Associate Professor
Agricultural Systems Management

Jean Sternlight

Professor
Law

Alan Strathman

Associate Chair
Psychological Sciences

Rick Whelove

Instructor
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

2002

Stephen Easton

Associate Professor
Law

Steven Keller

Associate Professor and Research Investigator
Chemistry

Stephen Kurtz

Assistant Professor
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Mary Beth Marrs

Visiting Assistant Professor
Management

Chuck May

Assistant Director
Admissions

Cynthia McDonald

Assistant Professor
Finance

Randall Miles

Associate Professor
Soil and Atmospheric Sciences

Richard Oliver

Dean, Health Professions
Associate Professor, Pathology and Anatomical Sciences

Daniel Turban

Professor
Management

Chris Weisbrook

Adjunct Assistant Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies, College of Engineering

2001

Kellye K. Crockett

Coordinator of Program and Project Support
Undergraduate Teacher Development

Michael Devaney

Professor
Electrical Engineering

Richard J. Hardy

Associate Professor
Political Science

Laura Hertel

Director of Student Services
Natural Resources

Bill Johnson

Assistant Professor
Agronomy

Pamela Johnston

Program Coordinator
Freshman Interest Groups

Ed Kaiser

Professor, Chemistry
Director, Natural Science and Mathematics Residential College

Lisa Sattenspiel

Associate Professor
Anthropology

Reid Smeda

Assistant Professor
Agronomy

Capt. Brent J. Unger

Assistant Professor
Aerospace Studies

2000

Lynn Aguado

Adviser
International Center

Robert J. Birkenholz

Professor
Agricultural Education

Linda Blockus

Academic Adviser
Biological Sciences

Cathleen Burns

Assistant Professor
Business

Jere Gilles

Associate Professor
Rural Sociology

Pat Hilderbrand

Instructor/Adviser
Environmental Design

Virginia E. Peterson

Associate Professor
Biochemistry

Don Sievert

Professor
Philosophy

Jim Spain

Associate Professor
Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources

Nancy Stull

Adviser
Business

1999

John Adams

Associate Professor
Chemistry

Linda Bennett

Assistant Professor
Curriculum and Instruction

Mary Bixby

Learning Resource Specialist
Learning Center

Dana Brown

Career Service Director
Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources

Larry David

Professor
Industrial Engineering

Tracey George

Associate Professor
Law

Ron Kelley

External Relations Director
Journalism

William Kurtz

Professor
Natural Resources

Daniel Naegele

Assistant Professor
Environmental Design

Tom Phillips

Associate Professor
Biological Sciences

1998

Allen Bluedorn

Professor
Management

Steven Borgelt

Associate Professor
Agriculture Engineering

Jim Carrel

Distinguished Professor
Biological Sciences

Bruce Cutter

Associate Professor
Forestry

Anne-Marie Foley

Assistant to Director
Honors College

Marjorie Leavene

Coordinator of Women’s Programs
Engineering

Joel Maruniak

Associate Professor
Biological Sciences

Rose Porter

Associate Dean
Nursing

Robert Weagley

Associate Professor
Consumer and Family Economics

Jan Weaver

Director
Environmental Studies

Michael Wickey

FIGs Coordinator
Residential Life

Karen Wingert

Clinical Assistant Professor
Physical Therapy

1997

Erma Ballenger

Assistant Professor
Social Work

Dana Brown

Placement Director
Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources

Karen Cone

Associate Professor
Biological Sciences

John David

Director of the Division
Biological Sciences

Tom Dougherty

Professor
Management

Robert Leavene

Professor
Engineering

David Lehman

Adviser
Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources

Douglas Noltie

Associate Professor
School of Natural Resources

David Schenke

Assistant Professor
Classical Studies

Steven Stockham

Associate Professor
Veterinary Medicine

1996

William Bondeson

Professor
Philosophy

Henry Chambers Jr.

Associate Professor
Law

Thomas DiLorenzo

Associate Professor
Psychology

Joseph A. Johnston, Jr.

Professor
Educational Counseling and Psychology

Candace Kohnke

Program Leader
Food Science and Human Nutrition

Geta LeSeur

Associate Professor
English and Women's Studies

Kay Libbus

Assistant Professor
Nursing

Molly O’Donnell

Associate Curator
Museum of Anthropology

Michael J. Porter

Associate Professor
Communication

Theodore A. Tarkow

Associate Dean
College of Arts and Science

Clarence B. Wine

Senior Academic Adviser
Business and Public Administration